I’m baaaaaaack!

Yep, I’m back.  I can’t predict how long this will last though, so don’t get too excited about it.  Yes, I’m talking to you, Mom.  If you’re just joining us, I used to write this blog on a regular basis.  Just a way to keep the fam up to speed on what we’re up to.  But as the kids got older and not as cutesy, writing about their sassy attitudes and posting their reluctant poses where I pleaded with them to SMILE FOR THE CAMERA seemed kinda pointless.  But I guess it is what it is.  So, without further adieu, I give you – Our Life on a Lake!  Here’s Dyliebar.  Yes, this is mainly the one I was talking about – the one who refuses to cooperate with me for pictures.


I hear this runs in the family (NOT MY SIDE!).  He is still a pretty sweet boy though when he wants to be.  He’s sensitive and shy like his mama (my mom calls him a cream puff which is a pretty accurate description, actually! LOL), but he does show some sassy attitude which I can only assume is from Eric.  HAHA!!!  He has his moments of humor fairly often though which is definitely from Eric.  I find myself saying to him quite often, “You’re just like your Dad.”

DSC_6728 DSC_6731 DSC_6733


This one, on the other hand, is our little ray of sunshine with only a few storm clouds here and there.  She’s all smiles but don’t cross her!  You cross her and you’ll hear about it.  She spends a lot of time screaming at Dylan – their latest “thing.” “Mom, he’s looking at me!!!”  Yep, you know the drill.  Ugh.  NOT my favorite phase from either of them.  I recently made a digital scrapbook of 2012 and did a several page spread of how loving they used to be towards each other.  Avery LOVED it and rubbed it in his face.  Dylan thought it was disgusting!

DSC_6741 DSC_6744 DSC_6745 DSC_6746

So yeah, getting them to take these pictures was FUN TIMES!  HA!  See how he’s holding her hand like she has some sort of disease?

DSC_6756 DSC_6761

Oh well, I guess we’ll keep them anyway.  I can only HOPE that one day this phase stops and they go back to the way they used to be.  I had always thought he would be an awesome big brother who sticks up for his sister and threatens to kill those who do her wrong.  Instead he spends his days telling her she stinks.  Calgon, take me awaaaaaay!!!DSC_6771 DSC_6778

OH!  Wouldn’t you know it?!  We DID get to go away!  Though, we had to take them with us, so there’s that.  Yep, my parents took us, my brother, his wife and their kids to Disney World last month!  It was their first time there and they LOVED it!  They had zero expectations going in and now they are wondering when they can go again.  The first day we spent half at Epcot and half at Magic Kingdom.

IMG_0537 IMG_0551

Reluctant picture participation strikes again! “Nemo is for BABIES!!!”  Ugh.IMG_0561 IMG_0567

This was on Daniel’s birthday.  We went to Mickey’s Not So Scary Halloween Party that night at Magic Kingdom (hence, the sort of park hop).  IMG_0569 IMG_0573

Had to take pics in front of the castle of course!

IMG_0574 IMG_0579 IMG_0580 IMG_0583

I decided to take some selfies with Avery (cuz she is the princess of selfies) and all of a sudden Nat popped into the screen behind me.


Then Renae!


Then Jon!


And finally my mom!  We had a good laugh.  The progression of selfies. :)IMG_0589

It finally started getting dark on our very first day of Disney.  It was almost time for the parade to begin!

IMG_0592 IMG_0593

Dylan went as Harry Potter to the party.  He only wore his stuff during the parade tho.  Bah humbug, Dylan!!  Just like his Dad!!!

IMG_0595 IMG_0601

The parade itself was amazing.  I LOVED it!  I’ve had the song they played stuck in my head ever since we got home.  We even found a link to it on YouTube so we were able to relive it when we got home. :)

IMG_0608 IMG_0621

And here are the fireworks from that night!

IMG_0633 IMG_0636

The next day we went to Hollywood Studios.  Land of Tower of Terror and Frozen Sing A Long! :)  Dylan was a big fan of the Indiana Jones Stunt Spectacular.  We realized he hasn’t seen any of the movies so we’ll have to fix that soon!IMG_0649 IMG_0655 IMG_0660 IMG_0668

Avery and I went to the Frozen Sing A Long which she really loved.  I thought it was kinda lame that Elsa didn’t appear until the END of the show, but it was worth it when she did.  And guess what she brought with her – SNOW.  Real snow.  So Avery was impressed with that of course.

IMG_0695 IMG_0698 IMG_0700 IMG_0709

Avery was a little too young for a lot of the rides at Disney.  She’s a bit of a chicken. Ha ha!  So she spent a lot of time with Grandma and Grandpa sitting on benches watching people go by.  I think they were all 3 content to do that.  They had lots of ice cream and lots of laughs.  She kept them pretty entertained.

IMG_0722 IMG_0728

The next day, we went to breakfast at the Kona Cafe before heading to Animal Kingdom.  I screwed up on the planning and wasn’t able to book anything in advance.  We WANTED to go to Tusker House, but oh well.  This was still good.

IMG_0740 IMG_0743

Here are some pictures from the Safari Tour at Animal Kingdom.DSC_6791 DSC_6794

Dylan LOVED this and was yelling at me to get pictures of everything we saw.  So I had to do a lot of weeding out of pics here!  LOL

DSC_6799 DSC_6815 DSC_6832 DSC_6835 IMG_0755 IMG_0756

My brother took control of my camera at Animal Kingdom, so we ended up with a lot of scenery pictures of this day.  Good to have a few, right Taco?DSC_6836 DSC_6838 DSC_6839 DSC_6840 DSC_6841 DSC_6845 DSC_6847 DSC_6848 DSC_6856 DSC_6857 DSC_6859 IMG_0766 IMG_0769 IMG_0777

One of my favorite rides – the Expedition Everest.  I loved it!  We went on this one a few times.  We laughed and laughed over the ride picture of us.  I’m like WOO HOOOO!!!  Daniel and Jon are smiling.  And then there’s my mom all , HO HUM, whatever, this ride is just OKAY.

DSC_6877 IMG_0778

Treats and dancing in the street!

IMG_0780 IMG_0785 IMG_0786

Eric and Dylan saved the water ride at Animal Kingdom for last.  And it was a good thing they did.  They were both SOAKED.  Eric walked in a wide stance the whole way out of the park.


Next day was Universal Studios.  Dylan was waiting for this day especially b/c of the Wizarding World of Harry Potter.  He is a huge fan of all things Harry Potter so this was a MUST DO for us on this trip.

IMG_0808 IMG_0810

Of course, the first thing we had to do was get wands.  Thank goodness for Grandma b/c these wands were pretty pricey!  But they were SO excited about them.  They were interactive in the park so they were able to cast spells at several places within the Harry Potter area.

IMG_0817 IMG_0823 IMG_0825 IMG_0826 IMG_0829 IMG_0839 IMG_0840

I’ll tell you what MY favorite part of the Harry Potter world was – BUTTER BEER.  Glorious, glorious, Butter Beer.  Oh how I miss thee.  We have tried one “make at home” recipe so far since getting home and it was not even remotely close.  I’m afraid I’m going to forget what the real thing tastes like!  AHHH!

IMG_0841 IMG_0842 IMG_0844 IMG_0846

Ya know, this ride might have been my other favorite.  Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts.  It was awesome!  A 3-D ride which is hard to explain but it was a good one.  If the wait wasn’t so long, I definitely would have gone again!

IMG_0848 IMG_0849 IMG_0850

More wizarding.

IMG_0860 IMG_0865

Yes, we had to get another Butter Beer.  HAD TO.


Finally, it was the end of the day.  Ugh.  This is when everyone started hitting the wall.  Mid week.  But, we had to press on!!!


Taco’s breakfast the next morning.  It was game time.


So we went back to Magic Kingdom for a FULL day this time.  Avery’s favorite ride was the Dumbo ride.  We did lots of selfies, of course!

IMG_0880 IMG_0882

Then, the most magical thing happened.  Avery was chosen to play the Beast when we went to the Enchanted Tales with Belle show!

IMG_0896 IMG_0897

So she got to dance with Belle!

IMG_0903 IMG_0904 IMG_0908

The other best drink award goes to……..the Aloha Isle and the awesome Dole Whip!  Also smashing and worthy of having more than one!


One of my favorite pics I took of Muchachos.  She was so happy to have her new doll.  It was a miracle that I got this picture with no other people in it!!IMG_0915

It started getting closer to the end of the day when I realized we hadn’t taken a family picture in front of the castle!  GASP!  So I made them truck over there and take pictures.  Deal with it people!!

DSC_6883 DSC_6885

Then it was time for Avery to meet Rapunzel and Cinderella.  We didn’t have fast passes for Elsa and Anna, sadly.  So this had to do.  She loved them!!

IMG_0917 IMG_0920 IMG_0922 IMG_0924 IMG_0925 IMG_0928 IMG_0929 IMG_0932

After we were done at Magic Kingdom, we headed back to Polynesian for the Luau Dinner Show.  This was great.  Finally, we got to sit down, have some drinks and be entertained.  Thanks for the fun time, Mom and Dad!  Here’s the funny story of that night tho.  We had left the rental cars at the Magic Kingdom parking lot which was just next door to Polynesian.  So we ASSUMED you could just easily walk next door.  Well, let me tell you.  NOT the case.  Taking the monorail one stop down would have been MUCH easier but noooooooo, no one wanted to listen ME!  So we set out on our long trek and not one of us has a clue of which way to go so we’d walk in one direction, find out it was wrong, turn around, go back.  At this point, we lost Grandma.  As in, she said she could no longer walk.  So we left her on a bench with Renae and Daniel and set forth on our mission.  We finally were able to gain access to the parking lot with our cars, but then walked in the wrong direction for awhile.  OOPS!  And then, after FINALLY locating the cars – we realized RENAE had the car keys to one of the cars.  NOOOOOOOOO!!!!  So then we had to drive all the way to Downtown Disney with 7 people crammed in one mid sized car b/c well, thats the only place you can turn around to go back to Polynesian, folks!  Yep, we could have spit on them over the fence, but nooooooooo, you can’t just hop next door!  UGH!  But there were a lot of laughs over it, so I guess we got over it.

IMG_0939 IMG_0952

Our last say was at Epcot.  We got there early and we were the only ones there it seemed like for the first hour.  I took Avery on a couple of rides and we were the only ones on it!  Things then got crazy.  It was the Food and Wine Festival in the World Showcase so it was PACKED full of people.

IMG_0963 IMG_0967

We got Limoncello shots to cope.

IMG_0968 IMG_0969 IMG_0970

The kids all enjoyed this little village in I think Poland?  I could be wrong on that.  They looked at this for quite awhile.

IMG_0974 IMG_0978 IMG_0980 IMG_0985 IMG_0993

This was the hottest day by far.  Dylan and Eric went to ride Mission Space over and over again (not me – BARF!!!) so Avery, Grandma and Grandpa and I sat on a bench in the shade and sampled the beer, wine and food.  Twas lovely.

IMG_1010 IMG_1011 IMG_1012

Avery once again, entertained us.  She made us all do selfies with her.IMG_1016 IMG_1017 IMG_1018 IMG_1020 IMG_1021 IMG_1022 IMG_1031

Then it was time to go home.  Sad!!  Back to reality and back to regularly scheduled fall weather!  I’ve never been more happy to see 50 degrees!  Is that wrong?  LOL.  Anyway, hope you enjoyed this update.  See you in a year!  Hahahahahah!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

The rest of summer 2014

I bet you thought I was gone, never to return, right?  Well, I’m back!  Long hiatus I know.  I guess it makes the most sense to start up where I last left off – mid way thru summer.  So – here is 4th of July weekend at Loon Lodge. :)

DSC 4987

Always gotta do a few lanterns! 

DSC 4991DSC 4995

My sister was about to arrive and we haven’t seen her in a few years so we put together a welcoming parade.  Here they are taking position.

DSC 5001DSC 5002

All set for her arrival!!

DSC 5005

She’s here!!

DSC 5009

They went back around the loop to do a second drive by b/c she liked the welcoming parade so much!

DSC 5010

The kids being themselves. :)

DSC 5018DSC 5019DSC 5020DSC 5023

Pontoon time! Unckey Luc-y was pushing those Wheat Thins pretty hard!

DSC 5024

We were off to watch the 4th of July fireworks display at Cedar Crest.  Which always takes FORRREVVVVVER to get going.

DSC 5025DSC 5027DSC 5028

This boat ride was lonnnnnnnng.

DSC 5029

The natives were restless.

DSC 5031

There were a few grumps on the boat.  See if you can spot them.

DSC 5032

Cookie doin it up!

DSC 5034

The 4th of July food spread.  One of the days.  LOL

DSC 5035

Very festive! My sister and her boyfriend Adam.

DSC 5037DSC 5044

One of the things on the agenda for when my sister was home was to update this family photo my parents have hanging at the cabin.  It was my 13th birthday in this picture.  

DSC 0288

Here it is!

DSC 0301DSC 0308DSC 0311DSC 0312

My siblings and I.

DSC 0316

My parents.

DSC 0319

The fam!

DSC 0323

Jon (minus sneaky Renae) and Natalie and Daniel.

DSC 0329

We took the boat to a swimming spot to shake things up.

DSC 5057

Daniel is getting too heavy to throw which is a shame b/c he’s only just now brave enough to let Eric do it!  

DSC 5061

Avery is on the cusp of being too heavy.

DSC 5063

Dylan is definitely too heavy but just does flips now instead.  Flips are not for Daniel. :)

DSC 5067

Nat is too heavy too.  Wah wah.

DSC 5068DSC 5077

I’ll carry you buddy!

DSC 5080

My sister and Avery were like glue that weekend.  Avery had a new BFF.  They are working her new jewelry box.

DSC 5096DSC 5097

This is at Maple Lake.  We were set to do a big family photo with all the peeps there too.  However, I have been told I can’t share it b/c its “for the Christmas card!!!”  So I guess you’ll have to wait.  And if you’re not on Kim’s list – TOO BAD!  HAHA!

DSC 5167DSC 5158

Our precious niece Hattie is the center of attention when we’re all together.  She’s so fun.

DSC 5185DSC 5190DSC 5207

Dylan played baseball over the summer and LOVED it.  He looks so long and skinny here!  Not that he isn’t but its very exaggerated here!

DSC 5321DSC 5322DSC 5326

Fun fact – he knocked a boy on his team to the ground with this throw.  Whoops!

DSC 5327

This was the weekend we had Eric’s friends and their wives up for the weekend.  It was a low turnout this year, but still fun. :)

DSC 5385

This picture cracks me up.  Little Zack wasn’t too sure about the sparklers.  He just kept making that face at them and cracking us up!

DSC 5391

Avos muchachos looking pretty in the evening light.

DSC 5396DSC 5399

And theres Dylan.  Lighting his pants on fire.  Really.

DSC 5402DSC 5405

Here’s our neighbor Katie trying to get up on skis!

DSC 5419DSC 5420

Best buddies Avery and Elsie

DSC 5422

Dylan’s best friend Drew skiing.

DSC 5426DSC 5428

Dylan’s turn with the help of Jim bag.

DSC 5432DSC 5435

The girls were waiting for their turn to tube!

DSC 5439DSC 5446

Ladies turn!

DSC 5453IMG 4901IMG 4904

We took the kids to Pirates Cove finally for mini golf!  We’ve been meaning to go since we moved to the area 6 years ago.

DSC 5456

The boys were ultra competitive and the girls were just happy to get it in the hole at all!  :)

DSC 5458DSC 5468DSC 5478DSC 5486

And finally it was Labor Day weekend.  Back at Loon Lodge.  Here is yet another treasure hunt.

DSC 5530

Maybe Avery can help read the clues next summer!

DSC 5536

The people chillin while the kids did their hunt.

DSC 5541

My dad and Rocky.

DSC 5542

One final boat ride on White Earth Lake for this year.  Sneaky Renae made an appearance!

DSC 5546DSC 5547

Oh, looks like Tommy is enjoying a Presidente ‘Rita!

DSC 5548

Here he is enjoying that beverage with a canine companion!

DSC 5553

Avery got a bit squirrelly on me. 

DSC 5555

Avery!  I’ve got a beverage here!

DSC 5563DSC 5564

Last lanterns of the summer!  I see ya there Jon!

DSC 5584DSC 5585DSC 5590

Annnnnnnd, WAH WAH – 1st day of school for the 2nd grader and the kindergartener!

DSC 5614

Someone was excited and someone was nervous.  Bet you can’t tell which is which!

DSC 5616DSC 5619

Didn’t get any pictures of Dylan in his classroom.  I was too busy consoling him!  :(  But he was okay after we left.

DSC 5620

The 2nd week of school we had a big storm roll thru that took down many trees and knocked power out for several hours.  The kids still had school that day so the teachers used flashlights, candles and iPads to light up their classrooms! :)

DSC 5625DSC 5627

Katie and Jim’s yard.

DSC 5628DSC 5629

They lost their deck tables and their grill.  We didn’t really have any damage other than lots and lots of tree limbs down and a few trees down in the back lot.

DSC 5632

Well, there’s part of the reason I haven’t done much blogging. Too distracted by my damn nails!!!  ;)  I started selling Jamberry in June and it’s been so much fun!  Here’s a link to my consultant website if you are feeling the urge to shop…haha!  http://triciawikoff.jamberrynails.net/IMG 5135

Then fall arrived and it was time to start putting things away.  Eric had told our neighbor that we would take sections from his old dock so Eric and Jim went to work stowing them away in the back.  I supervised the long effort and took pictures of the trees, my nails and myself while I waited.  Yeah, what of it!?

DSC 5647DSC 5650

My favorite!  Oh I had a good time laughing at them!  

DSC 5653DSC 5657

The sections kept falling off as they went up the hill.  I was dying!

DSC 5660

Finally they were done so we went on one of the last pontoon rides of the year. :(

DSC 5661

Dylan and Drew.  They always have so much fun together.

DSC 5663DSC 5664DSC 5665DSC 5667

Avery and Elsie Mae.  Best buds!

DSC 5669

Well thats all!  I know that must have been so exciting!!!  Stay tuned…I’ve got more….someone had a birthday….:)

Posted in Avery, Cousins, Dylan, Loon Lodge, Maple Lake, School | Tagged , , , , , , | 3 Comments

Still In Summer

Can you believe that I am sneaking in another post for June!?  Yep, I am. I’m going for it!  June was busy for us.  What month isn’t busy tho, really?  These first pics are from Loon Lodge, just a continuation from the last post.  We head up there again this coming July 4th weekend.

DSC 4739

Dock lunch!  One of their favorite things to do at Gma’s!  

DSC 4743

And of course swimming.

DSC 4745DSC 4748DSC 4752

This picture cracks me up!  They are making the exact same goofy face!  

DSC 4754DSC 4755

They spent most of this afternoon rescuing and rehabing dragonflies that had flown into the water.  

DSC 4756

Dylan the Dragonfly Whisperer.

DSC 4760

Back at home, Eric was up to his same old tricks. Ah yes, you might recall something about “Trix’s Treasure is our last pontoon.  This is the one we’re going to keep forever.”  (Trix’s Treasure is the one on the left)  Well, this is the last photo we have of her b/c he SOLD HER!  WAAAAAAH!!!!!  Yep, he decided to buy my parent’s old pontoon off of them (one on the right).  The motor blew up immediately following Trix’s Treasure’s departure.  Naturally.  So, we’ve been without a boat for a few weeks.  ERIC!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :( (I dont know how to make a mad emoticon. Pretend that’s a mad emoticon.)

DSC 4768

Avery had her dance recital at the beginning of June.  She hints that she’s retiring from dance and taking up ‘nastics instead.  Not if I have anything to say about it she’s not!

DSC 4770DSC 4772

Here is Father’s Day.  The kids had each made him their own cards.

DSC 4776DSC 4779

And here is the printed version of his gift since it hadn’t arrived yet. (see bottom of blog post for the real deal)

DSC 4783

And here we are at Cass Lake!  I know!  A month early!  We decided to try June this year to try and stay ahead of the swimmers itch.  Well, everyone got it anyway, so I guess it doesn’t matter when you go.  BOOO!  The main attraction this year was Lulu’s paddleboard!  Our only boat!  LOL!  Yes, since Gpa Danny didn’t bring his pontoon (he had some lame excuse), we didn’t have one anymore and our speed boat sunk last year – Lulu was top dog!!!  Here she is with her fancy paddleboard!

DSC 4794

It was a hit with everyone!

DSC 4799

I had to practice!

DSC 4803

Once you got your balance it was okay but when you first step on, its pretty funny trying to stand up!

DSC 4809DSC 4811

Its safe to say I’m jealous and mad I don’t have one (insert another mad face emoticon please).

DSC 4819

Here the boys are fighting over who gets to go next.  

DSC 4827

Jamie trumps kids!  Haha kiddies!

DSC 4830

Even Gma Kim gave it a whirl!

DSC 4836


DSC 4846

Cell phone pics alert…..SELFIES!

Photo 1


Photo 2

More cell phone pics.  And look at the hat twins! :)

Photo 4Photo 5

The next day on the paddleboard we got a little more ballsy.  Holding crow on land – piece of cake.  Holding crow on a paddleboard – not so much a piece of cake!  Haha!  

Photo 1  1

Jamie has a great picture of me falling in b/c all I did was raise up my front arm to go into reverse warrior and WOOP – right in!  

Photo 3  1

We took a ton of iPhone pics this year.  Not the best quality but oh well.

Photo 4  1

Photo 5  1

Photo 3

Family friends have a construction business and gave us all these sweatshirts.  Those that didn’t get one were pretty jelly.  

Photo 1  2

As always, we had to get some Cass Lake sunset pics!

DSC 4870DSC 4874

Oh!  More paddleboard shenanigans!  Down dog with a dog!

DSC 4892

Had to include a pic of Manny.  :)

Photo 3  2

Here we are at the always super awesome Star Island.  Haha.

Photo 2  2

Our neighbors from back home came up on Saturday and brought their boat! YAY!!!  The kids did some knee boarding, skiing and little kid skiing – what Addi is doing here.

DSC 4895

Family pic at Cedar Island.  WHY is Eric standing directly behind me?  Oh I dont know.  He’s weird.  You can tell that he’s making a “I’m so amused with myself” face even behind my head and behind his glasses.  

DSC 4899

So then he moves over and Dylan does this face (also doing it on purpose to try and get my goat).  These people!  I tell ya!

DSC 4901


DSC 4903

Bopsy Twins at the island!

DSC 4905

Here’s our awesome neighbors!  Jim, Katie, Elsie and Drew.  

DSC 4908

A month early – our annual anniversary photo shoot.  Water is a bit high this year!

DSC 4913DSC 4914DSC 4915

Back at home!  It was almost dark and they were still swimming. :)

DSC 4923DSC 4928DSC 4931DSC 4937DSC 4946

And finally, this was a couple days ago.  They’ve been practicing their rollerblading skills.  

DSC 4948

Speedy makes me a bit nervous.  

DSC 4950

He insists that falling doesn’t hurt.  Riiiiiiiiiight.

DSC 4952

Here is the aforementioned sign!

DSC 4953

And a little photo shoot at the park by our house. 

DSC 4958DSC 4962DSC 4966DSC 4970

Posted in Avery, Cass Lake, Cousins, Dylan, Loon Lodge, Outside, Pontoon, Vacation | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment


May was a super busy month for us!  Hence, the reason why there were no blog posts in May.  So its time for a bit of catch up!  

Avery finished up preschool last month.  This was her final day.  They had a picnic at Gull Lake Dam.  Here she is with a few of her friends.  She’ll see them all again at Forestview in about 5 years! ;)

IMG 4387IMG 4390

Here she is with her teachers.  Can’t believe how fast the last 4 years went (2 years that Dylan was there and 2 years for Avery).  It seems so strange that we won’t be going to that school anymore!!

IMG 4392

Then out of nowhere – summer arrived.  We went from cold to hot, as we always do in Minnesota.

IMG 4395

We celebrated with selfies!

IMG 4399

Memorial Day weekend was something that will go down in the record books.  It was actually HOT.  Normally, we are all bundled up in long pants and sweatshirts.  Not the case this year!!  Upper 80’s for temps.  It was unreal.

IMG 4420

The kids caught a TON of fish off of Gpa Danny’s dock.  

IMG 4427

Give him a kiss Gpa!  Come on!!!!

IMG 4432

We of course had to celebrate Avery’s upcoming 5th birthday with a trip to Happy Joes.  No trip to Gpa and Gma W’s house is complete without a trip to HJ’s!

IMG 4445

Back home, summer was still ON!  Woohoo!

DSC 4501

Cannonballs for everyone!  

DSC 4507

Dylan and his best buddy Drew caught a bunch of fish off of our dock.  I think the fish are kinda dumb at the beginning of the year.  They seem to catch one every 30 seconds or so.

DSC 4515DSC 4517

And here is the week leading up to Avery’s 5th birthday.  It was a gorgeous week of weather – temp around 80 all week, sunny, not windy.  It was fab.  :)

DSC 4520DSC 4521DSC 4524

I had to do a pre-birthday party photo shoot to include in her video that we always show at the party.  She of course was all over that.

DSC 4528DSC 4533DSC 4535DSC 4537

Lake is a little high right now!  

DSC 4539

Finally, it was party time.  I had this banner printed.  Thats Queen Elsa there.  So I bet you can guess what the theme was.

DSC 4568DSC 4569

Present time!!!  What’s that face she’s making in the second pic?  OH, that would be the, “That’s not my Elsa doll!” face.  Calm down Avos, she’s coming…

DSC 4571DSC 4573

Cousin Hattie provided everyone with baby smiles, snuggles and cuteness.  Auntie Kacie brought the giant owl, which was a HUGE hit with Avery.  She LOVES her stuffed animals and whats better than a giant pink owl?!

DSC 4582DSC 4589

Wouldn’t ya know it – after a week of awesome weather, it went in the crapper the day of Avery’s party.  And the mosquitos were nuts.  

DSC 4595

We tried not to let it spoil the fun tho.  In between showers, there were boat rides and outdoor fun.

DSC 4599DSC 4600

The boat was looking a big overloaded.  How embarrassing!  

DSC 4605

There was a big of musical pontoons going on.  

DSC 4607

Avery and her two best buddies.  There was a bit of “3’s a crowd” going on and I could tell Avery felt caught in the middle.  

DSC 4609DSC 4611

Cake time!!  I had this printed too. :)

DSC 4614DSC 4619

Taco Jon normally jumps in at the last second of the Happy Birthday song to sing “and many morrrrrrrre!” but this time he opted for the bunny ears trick.  It wouldn’t be a birthday without him getting in the cake photos!

DSC 4628DSC 4630DSC 4632

Here is her actual birthday. She got to open her presents right away before Dylan went to school (he still had 2 days left).  

DSC 4637DSC 4639

Ooooooh a fleecy Frozen blankie!

DSC 4641

Olaf! (or Olive, as she calls him)

DSC 4643

Relaxing a bit before we went out for dinner.  Mux was enjoying a glass of vino with the view.

DSC 4653DSC 4658DSC 4662

She was entertaining me with her Frozen friends and we talked about the day she was born.  

DSC 4669DSC 4670

2nd pic – finally Dylan’s last day of 1st grade! :)

DSC 4672DSC 4679

And now we’re all caught up!  We’re at my parent’s cabin this weekend while Eric is doing an old man hockey tournament in Crookston.  So this means……we’re the first one’s on Gpa Tom’s new pontoon!!!  Haha suckers!!!

DSC 4684DSC 4686

Its pretty fancy!  I asked if he was having second thoughts and maybe wanted to trade, but he did not.  Booooo.

DSC 4688DSC 4691

Good news!  Dylan fits under the seat!

DSC 4693

Despite the fact that its chilly here this weekend, the kids still went swimming.  They nuts.

DSC 4696DSC 4698DSC 4700DSC 4701

And it wouldn’t be a weekend at Loon Lodge without me trying to get the perfect hummingbird pic.  Finally got one with one on each spout!

DSC 4731

That’s all for now!  Sun MIGHT be coming out today so maybe I’ll add more to this later.  Or not.  Haha.

Posted in Avery, Cousins, Dylan, Happy Joes, Loon Lodge, Maple Lake, Memorial Day, Outside, Pontoon, Preschool, School | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments


We made it!!  Winter is over (looks around for wood to knock on)!  It seems I went into hibernation mode and hid from this blog while winter was still here. I felt I had no good news to report.  It was the eternal winter here.  Might have had to do something with that Queen Elsa from Frozen (we may have watched that movie far too many times this winter??).  Anyway, lets recap.  Its nice to look back now that I can look out the window and no longer see snow.  Well, actually, if i look out certain windows I can still see it, but thats neither here nor there.  So this is back in March I believe.  Bit drifty there!

DSC 4168

But the drift made for a goodly sized snow fort.

DSC 4187

We continued to work on house projects so that required that our favorite worker Gpa Danny and his dog Manny visited a lot.  The kids enjoy pretending they have a dog.  

DSC 4191 2DSC 4209 2DSC 4214

Then, one day, it got kinda warm out.  Jackets, hats, and mittens were taken off.  Sunglasses were put on.  Smiles were plastered on our faces.

DSC 4240DSC 4242DSC 4244

This sums it up pretty much.

1972395 10152269153459138 1287508111 n

The sun and warmth made us BELIEVE spring was coming.  We were fools.

DSC 4258

But we enjoyed it while it lasted. 

DSC 4267DSC 4297DSC 4298DSC 4302

Here’s another massive drift.  This one stuck around for quite awhile.  

IMG 3829

Here the kids had made a movie starring themselves with a cameo by Gpa Danny.  I know, I know, I said was gonna string it all together, edit it and put in youtube.  Maybe someday. ;)

IMG 3833

Here’s a bit of the work they did in the bathroom.  There was a crappy old stand up shower here before.  Stay tuned for more pics of this project.

IMG 3838

We also went to down to Kacie and Eddie’s house to go to a Wild game and hang out for a weekend.  The kids had a ton of fun playing with their cousins.

IMG 3852IMG 3904IMG 3903IMG 3861IMG 3865IMG 3869

We took them and cousin Easton to the MOA amusement park.  They always have a blast there.

IMG 3883IMG 3884

For some reason, Avery agreed to go on the log chute again this time!  I thought for sure after last year’s ride that she’d not want to go again but I was wrong.  Eric said she didn’t seem scared.  The picture that they take of you while you’re on the ride told a different story.  Someone else had a scared face too.  Name starts with a D.

IMG 3893IMG 3894

Well, SOMEONE had to pose at Legoland.  Boys were too busy for that bidness.

IMG 3899

Funny story – Dylan comes home from school one day and goes, “Um, MOM, it was PICTURE DAY today.”  OOOOPS.  Here’s what he was wearing.  I laughed and laughed.  Turns out that the picture is an instant classic!  Rad!

DSC 4319

I also worked on a project of my own.  Transforming the brown bathroom into something a bit more purdy.

IMG 3974

Decided the cabinets, doors, trim had to be turned to white.  The cabinets (seen here) were a cream kinda color.  Trishy no likey.

IMG 3977

Or course I don’t have a true “before” picture of this door.  It was dark brown.  This was after 3 coats I think.  It took 4 coats.

IMG 3978

Here’s the other door though.  It was the same color.

IMG 3989

And here is after!  I painted the walls too. :)  The toilet is still an eyesore, but I feel like the bathroom is much prettier now.

DSC 4351DSC 4353DSC 4354DSC 4355

And check it out – fancy drawer liners!

IMG 3997

Avery had parent night at her preschool.  Our last parent night at that preschool!!! :(

DSC 4331DSC 4337DSC 4346

She’s just getting so big!

DSC 4347

Here is her fancy outfit she got from Gma Toni for Easter.  She had to try it on IMMEDIATELY!

IMG 4027

I went on a ladies weekend with Eric’s sisters to Mpls at the beginning of April.  It was a fun trip.  ;)  No incidents of any kind!  haha

IMG 4045IMG 4044

And then, the clouds parted….the birds started singing….the snow started melting….we did yoga poses to celebrate….

IMG 4092

I documented the melt process….

IMG 4093IMG 4094

We celebrated by running around outside in tshirts and shorts while it was 55 degrees.

DSC 4359DSC 4368

Dylan is demonstrating how much snow is REALLY still there.  Waist deep.

DSC 4369DSC 4370

Avery was smart.  Didn’t jump into the snow.

DSC 4375

Anyway, we continued living in a blissful state of spring.  

DSC 4377DSC 4379DSC 4380

Oh remember how I said that I made the bathroom all pretty?  Well it WAS pretty.  Then Eric found some dumb leak and destroyed the tub.  :(

IMG 4136

A new one has been ordered (like the one downstairs) but this is our temporary set up.  I guess I can’t say I’ll miss old brownie.  Now if only we could do something about that tub’s sister the toilet!

IMG 4161

The flooring also went in downstairs last week.  Progress!!! (not pictured, the laundry room floor – for some reason I don’t have a picture of that)

IMG 4171

The kids did the annual Easter egg dye.

IMG 4178IMG 4179IMG 4188

Oh and here is what I was foreshadowing about.  It could have been much, much worse.  We definitely dodged a bullet.

IMG 4191

Then it was finally Easter weekend and my parents came for a visit.  We hadn’t seen them since Thanksgiving so we were happy to see them.  My mom and I set out to make a shower curtain for the bathroom and also to recover the porch furniture.  I needed a worker for all that cuz I don’t know how to sew.  I did get a lesson tho. :) I’m now an expert.  Hahahahaha

IMG 4199

We came back from the fabric store to find this on the table next to Dylan’s uneaten lunch.  It was leftover spaghetti from Olive Garden.  Gave us a good laugh.

IMG 4200

The annual Easter photo shoot.  We only took 2 pictures though. No one was in the mood to leave their church clothes on for very long and they scattered after this picture was taken.  

DSC 4396

We could not have had better weather for Easter Sunday.  It was 76 degrees.  It felt AMAZING.

DSC 4406DSC 4410DSC 4412

Here’s the after pics of the porch furniture.  

DSC 4431DSC 4433

The cushions had that lovely floral print before (see pillow on ground to the left).  There are 2 more pillows that will complete the look but I had to get a raincheck for those.  Apparently everyone else in town liked the striped pillow at Target too.  BOO!! :(

DSC 4434

And here is our progress.  Still have lots of ice.  No open water yet.

DSC 4435DSC 4437

Gma Toni gave them the idea of spreading out the snow from the big drift (from the first part of this post that the kids were standing on) so it melts faster.  They thought this was awesome.

DSC 4440DSC 4447DSC 4449DSC 4451

Dylan was just downstairs playing and exclaimed that “Gma was right!  The snow is all gone now!”  Things are LOOKING UP around here!  :)  Happy Spring Minnesota!!!

Posted in Avery, Cousins, Dylan, Easter, Easton, Family Pics, House updating, Outside | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Last weekend of hockey

We had a full weekend of hockey this past weekend. My toes haven’t even unthawed yet and here I am writing this blog post.  Dylan wanted the pictures from his Warrior Cup up STAT!  But first things first – Avery’s jamboree.  

She played 3 games on Saturday.  Here she is on the “bench” waiting for her turn to skate.

DSC 4107DSC 4109

Her turn!  

DSC 4110

2 number 8s?!  What?!  She did a lot of skating around aimlessly and the puck brushed up against her stick ONCE in the 3 games. Not on purpose.  

DSC 4112

Does someone look like her Dad here or what?!

DSC 4119

This is a total Eric face.  Like, “take the picture, lets go.”

DSC 4121

Then after Avery was done skating, she and I drove up to Breezy Point to see Dylan’s last game of the day (his previous 2 games that day we missed cuz of the jamboree) and see him try his hand at playing goalie.  

DSC 4122

I thought for sure this would cure him of wanting to play goalie, but no such luck.  Even though they got crushed, he didn’t care.  He still had fun.  

DSC 4123

And this was today.  They played 3 games and didn’t lose a single one!  Warrior Cup Champions!!!!  This is the team he’s played with all season long on Sunday nights – the Avalanche.

DSC 4140

Here he is with the Warrior Cup!  (which we decided was built out of dog bowls and colanders)

DSC 4144

He was very excited and grinning from ear to ear after the win!  I took other photos but my stupid camera was on some whacky setting and I didn’t realize that til after – I was too excited I guess and was snapping away without even looking at what was being taken!  Oh well.  He’s thrilled and they ended a really good season with a bang.  It was pretty amazing to see how much they improved over the last few months.  They do pretty darn good for 7 and 8 year olds! :)  

And with that, hockey season is officially over!  I may now resume regular meal planning during the week and my couch position on Sunday nights.  YES!

Posted in Avery, Dylan, Hockey | Tagged , , | 3 Comments


Oh whatayaknow?! Its the end of another month, which means here I am with another under the wire post!  Apparently this is how I roll now.  One post a month.  Nothing more!  Lets recap, shall we?

Here’s one of Dylan’s hockey tournaments he’s had recently.  This one was in Crosby.  

DSC 3963

Obviously, he’s not the one with the pony.

DSC 3965

I recall they did not win this game, but oh well.

DSC 3966

So, its been quite the long winter here…..which has led to lots of boring days….which has led to….CAT SELFIES!!!!

IMG 3537

It has swept our household.  At any given moment, you can hear someone yell out, “CAT SELFIE!!!!!”  Oh okay, so its really just Avery and I doing the cat selfie thing.  Oh look, here Milly doesn’t want to participate.

IMG 3538

CAT SELFIE!!! Avery yells.

IMG 3541

“Mom, she’s not looking.  I will turn her head.  CAT SELFIE!!!!”

IMG 3542

“Milly!  Button!  Ginger! LOOK AT THE CAMERA!!!” (Button and Ginger are 2 of Milly Mux Muxatoney Phil’s newest nicknames.)

IMG 3545

Heres our new tubby tub!  Its now fully installed…picture not included….too lazy to go down and take a picture, which I’m sure someone will complain about.

IMG 3551

I know what you are thinking.  Eric turned THIRTY SEVEN!?!  I know!  I thought he was 36 too! (see picture where the Mom may or may not have told the son that his father was 36)

IMG 3553

We went out for dinner and he proceeded to get totally wasted!  Hahahaha.  Okay, so he only had this one.  Its just that he’s weird.  Which you all know.

IMG 3562

Gosh, I wonder where Dylan gets it from.

IMG 3565

Oh okay, we’re all weird.

IMG 3567

Some more than others.

IMG 3568


IMG 3569

Please ignore the cake.  I was told that I had to wait on this whip cream frosting under right before we were going to eat the cake.  So, yeaaaahhhh not my best work.  

DSC 3970

Check it out!  I wrapped Eric’s present Eric style – in a blanket!  

DSC 3974DSC 3978

More SELFIES!  Hey, where be Button?

IMG 3621

This is Valentine’s Day morning.  They both got a couple of little prezzies.  Avery got a couple of Frozen girls.

DSC 3994

And Dylan got a Lego Chima speedor.  I always love his genuine reactions.

DSC 3995

Nailed it!

DSC 3996DSC 3998

HOW have I NOT mentioned the weather yet?!  OH MY well let me tell you.  Its been below zero for like 50 days this winter.  Not exaggerating. What does this mean exactly?  Well, it means that children then stay indoors and drive their parents crazy.  Yep, I said it.  So this is the first time that they went outside since December when I took pictures of them for our Christmas card.  No joke.  

DSC 4010

Dylan got right to work on a snow fort.

DSC 4011

Avery made chunks of snow food?  For in the fort?  Something like that.

DSC 4015

Ginger wanted to know if it was safe to come outside yet.  Literally, she was sitting there meowing away at me and I was all, “I CAN’T HEAR YOU!!!!!”

DSC 4022DSC 4025DSC 4029

Shantytown is over yonder.

DSC 4038

And December’s snowman is still completely in tact.  

DSC 4040

We had 2 warm days.  This day it was like 45 degrees.  That’s what my iPhone told me anyway.  And I chose to BELIEVE.

IMG 3647

So we went out for air.  

DSC 4043DSC 4048

I feel like I hardly have ANY outdoor snow photos this winter.  Going outside has just been too unpleasant.  Its like knives on your face.  Why would I go outside if it felt like knives on my face?  

DSC 4049DSC 4051

Ahhh, the old homestead.  Can’t wait to get to “know” this place in the summer.  

DSC 4054DSC 4053

Where the heck is Mux?!  She lives for selfies!

DSC 4056DSC 4059

Avery even went sledding.  I had to dust it off first before she could go on.  

DSC 4062

Then Dylan got home from school and they made their first snowman since December.

IMG 3658IMG 3659

And did some tandem sledding!  Olympic inspired!

IMG 3662IMG 3665IMG 3667

Here’s Avery before practice one night.  Both kids wrap up hockey this weekend with tournaments for each, so MAYBE, just MAYBE there will be a special blog post on that.  2 posts in March?!  WHAT?!  I know.  I know.

IMG 3680

Oh yes, then after it was warm, it was like, oh HA HA, you all liked that – WELL FORGET IT!  Back in the freezer you go!  Except I’m pretty sure its warmer in our freezer than it is outside…..anyway – it snowed a bunch again and then it got super cold again.  What else is new though.  This is our life here.  And we embrace it.  I was shouting through the window – MAKE ME A SNOWMAN ON THE DECK!!!  (knives on face!  KNIVES ON FACE!!!)

DSC 4067IMG 3694

Later that week, Muxatoney Phil was found sunbathing.  CAT SELFIE!!!!!

DSC 4077

And then here is today when I realized we better do up something awesome to end the monthly recap post.  So we made masks.  Thank you Family Fun magazine.  

DSC 4079DSC 4084DSC 4088DSC 4091

Purdy, purdy girl.

DSC 4093DSC 4095DSC 4098

One of her jams came on, so she quit doing her aaaaaart and decided that “you better MOVE, you better DANCE!” – quick name the song!

DSC 4103DSC 4106

And that’s all for today.  I hope to see you again soon! ;)

Posted in Avery, Dancing, Dylan, Eric's Birthday, Funny stuff, Hockey, Outside, Snow Day, Trishy dealing with crap, winter blows | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment